|
|
View previous topic - View next topic |
Author |
Message |
MadQB I wanna be a ballerina!
Joined: 31 May 2002 Posts: 24
|
Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2004 8:24 pm Post subject: Computer question |
[quote] |
|
Hey all, I have been lurking for almost a year and a half without any posts here. Pretty much quit coding and surfing the indie forums ever since gdr went down. But lately I've been feeling the tug of the community and have been slinking around reading posts and project info and other things. Maybe some of you even remember me from like 2 years ago too.
Anyway, I just have a quick question about processor speeds vs bus speeds and things. Just wondering how one calculates the actual speed of the processor. I have heard a few different things. First off, i guess it is different on Pentium/intel based mobo's than amd based mobo's. Maybe you don't know what I mean. There is a clock multiplier, bus speed, ram bus speed and the max frequency of the cpu itself. Somehow we put all these together and find out what speed the system is actually running at. A tech guy has been talking about it lately but he fails to explain himself well enough, and I am just curious about the whole deal.
I mean, don't get me wrong I can understand almost any explanation you give me, I just need a thorough one that Describes both types (if a difference exists). _________________ yep...
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Bjorn Demon Hunter
Joined: 29 May 2002 Posts: 1425 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2004 9:17 pm Post subject: |
[quote] |
|
Hello lurker. I see all your previous posts have "fallen off the edge of the world", to quote Mr. Pumpkinhead, who I haven't seen here for a long time either. Sorry about that. :-)
Quote: | Somehow we put all these together and find out what speed the system is actually running at. |
You've named a lot of different speeds, so it should be clear there is no actual speed at which the system is running. The speed of the system is dependent on a whole lot of things.
You were referring to processor speed, however. The way I see it, there is a bus speed and a multiplier. The product of those two determines the processor speed. While configuring your bus speed and multiplier, you should be carefull then their product doesn't exceed the maximum frequency of the processor itself. In most cases it won't damage your system though, because modern systems either slow down or shut down when the processor becomes too hot. Also, if you manage to configure them in a way that prevents your computer to even boot to the BIOS setup, you can reset your BIOS settings by temporarily connecting a jumper on your motherboard in most cases.
Then came DDR RAM. This allows communication with memory to go at twice the bus speed (I guess that's what they call ram bus speed), because they somehow managed to put data in both the ups and the downs of the electric signal.
This all applies to AMD, I don't know what's the case with todays Pentium systems with their 800 Mhz RAM. Somehow you shouldn't regard it as much faster than 266 Mhz RAM with an AMD processor, because this 800 Mhz is less parallel (or even totally serial) than the 266 Mhz.
My system at home:
Bus speed: 133 Mhz
RAM bus speed: 266 Mhz (DDR)
Multiplier: 12.5
Processor speed: 133 x 12.5 = 1662.5 (AthlonXP 2000+)
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MadQB I wanna be a ballerina!
Joined: 31 May 2002 Posts: 24
|
Posted: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:42 am Post subject: |
[quote] |
|
Quote: | Hello lurker. I see all your previous posts have "fallen off the edge of the world", to quote Mr. Pumpkinhead, who I haven't seen here for a long time either. Sorry about that. :-)
My system at home:
Bus speed: 133 Mhz
RAM bus speed: 266 Mhz (DDR)
Multiplier: 12.5
Processor speed: 133 x 12.5 = 1662.5 (AthlonXP 2000+) |
Well, i have posted here a few times and if you have any way of seeing when someone registers, you can see that I did in fact register a while ago. Just haven't really had time to do much online for along time what with school, work, and girls, heh... but its good to be back and hopefully next week i can get right back into coding (in c++ now! a step up).
Also, i did hear that about the multiplier and the bus speed (yes i was talking about processor speed) and multiplying them together. The only thing I have yet to find is a way to see the current multiplier setting and/or change it. Plus I don't really care about how pentiums do it (right now anyway) because I won't be building any of those in the near future.
You know how it is though, I can put a fast computer together, and know how everything works, but that was one of the things that I didn't really know the specifics of. Knowlege is power right? _________________ yep...
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Bjorn Demon Hunter
Joined: 29 May 2002 Posts: 1425 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Sat Feb 14, 2004 1:48 am Post subject: |
[quote] |
|
The multiplier setting used to be a jumper setting, and your motherboard manual would tell you which jumper to move where. Those were the days when I didn't even think about meddling with the system. Today, most motherboards will have this setting in their BIOS. As I said, you still might have to get back to the jumpers when you screw up your BIOS settings too bad. For example I tried overclocking my bus speed and moving the multiplier down, but my system didn't like that and wouldn't boot anymore until I reset the BIOS settings. Anything better than no message, and then the smell of your memory melting away a few minutes later. :-)
BTW, it says when you registered next to every post you make. You seem to have come in 2 days after me, I guess you were also already around before these forums got set up. :-) I was just apologizing for purging this forum of old posts and as a result only 2 out of your current 8 posts are present. I kinda regret it now, but at the time broadband wasn't in sight for me and I still wanted to download the database from time to time.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MadQB I wanna be a ballerina!
Joined: 31 May 2002 Posts: 24
|
Posted: Sat Feb 14, 2004 3:38 am Post subject: |
[quote] |
|
Oh, thats alright, I'm just glad to be back now.
Anyway, I will check my manual, and if i find nothing i will check the bios again. Thanks for the help. _________________ yep...
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
valderman Mage
Joined: 29 Aug 2002 Posts: 334 Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
|
Posted: Sat Feb 14, 2004 6:23 pm Post subject: |
[quote] |
|
I'm kind of tired, so I don't know how well my answers apply to the original question, but anyway:
FSB (bus speed) * clock multiplier = CPU clock frequency. For example, my Athlon 64 is running at 200MHz FSB * 10 multiplier.
If you are running your memory synced with the FSB (which you really should be doing), the memory frequency will be 2 * FSB. The speeds of most components in your computer is somehow proportional to the FSB - raising it will improve performance, but decrease stability if you don't have high-quality components. For example, my cheap crap memory effectively puts an end to all of my OC attempts.
You can also change the clock multiplier to adjust the clock frequency of the CPU - this is useful to increase performance a little if your memory isn't fast enough to keep up with a higher FSB, or if your CPU can't take the higher clock frequencies, you can lower it while increasing the FSB and still get a significant performance boost. Sadly, many new CPUs come with their clock multiplier locked (I can only lower mine, not increase), to prevent overclocking.
A CPU doesn't really have a set max clock frequency - you can increase it to your heart's content, as long as the CPU can keep up. The max frequency can vary among different models of CPUs even within the same CPU family - for example, some Athlon XP 1700+ default to only 1.5V (or something like that) and can take really high frequencies, while others default to 1.6V and can barely be overclocked at all.
Finally, since you mentioned the "speed" of the CPU, you should be aware that the perceived speed isn't equal to the clock frequency (though you probably already know this) - different CPUs can execute a different number of instructions per clock cycle at varying speed depending on its pipeline construction. _________________ http://www.weeaboo.se
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MadQB I wanna be a ballerina!
Joined: 31 May 2002 Posts: 24
|
Posted: Sat Feb 14, 2004 7:03 pm Post subject: |
[quote] |
|
Quote: | I'm kind of tired, so I don't know how well my answers apply to the original question, but anyway:
FSB (bus speed) * clock multiplier = CPU clock frequency. For example, my Athlon 64 is running at 200MHz FSB * 10 multiplier. |
Ok, thats all great, and yes I knew that the speed didn't depend on clock frequency. But things do go a little quicker the higher it is. I am just wondering so I can get optimal performance from my systems. Plus I really hate building computers not knowing what that is and how it works.
Also, Doesn't the Athlon 64 have a 1600MHz FSB? I thought it did, maybe I'm wrong. _________________ yep...
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
valderman Mage
Joined: 29 Aug 2002 Posts: 334 Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
|
Posted: Sat Feb 14, 2004 7:13 pm Post subject: |
[quote] |
|
Well, the base FSB that is used to calculate the speed of everything else is 200MHz, the memory is working at 400MHz, though they have this technology called HyperTransport (which I don't know much about) that improves memory performance, much like DualChannel. Benchmark apps like SiSoft Sandra are totally clueless about this, and can produce some funny results - my memory is, for example, working at 378% of its maximum capacity. ^_^ _________________ http://www.weeaboo.se
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
All times are GMT
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|